Cookies Policy

Shape My Plan Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our website will be processed by us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details and how your rights under the GDPR (general Data Protection Regulation), the Data Protection Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We are the data controller.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.shapemyplan.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site and paying for your subscription. This is includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, sex, weight, heighy. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

Use of the information provided

We use information held about you to understand your needs and provide you with a more tailored diet plan and recipes in the following ways:

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, except for where we have legitimate interests in doing so. This is done in accordance with the regulations named above.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our Service.

Where we store your personal data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security and Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. As detailed above, we use third party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us. When this occurs, we have a data protection compliant contract in place with these third parties. If you provided your details through our website only our internal office team will have access to your details.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Shape My Plan Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our other agreements; or to protect Our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@shapemyplan.ie

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

You are entitled to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.